Privacy policy

Updated - August 2021

Strasbourg Entzheim Airport, in its capacity as data controller, attaches great importance to the protection and respect of your privacy. The purpose of this policy is to inform you, in accordance with Regulation No. 2016-679 of 27 April 2016 on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data (hereinafter referred to as the “Regulation”), of our practices regarding the collection, use and sharing of information that you may provide to us through our website https://www.strasbourg.aeroport.fr/ (hereinafter referred to as the “Site”).

This policy aims to inform you about the categories of personal data we may collect or hold about you, how we use it, with whom we share it, how we protect it, and the rights you have over your personal data.

1. Collection and use of your data

When using the Site, you may transmit information to us, some of which is likely to identify you and therefore constitutes personal data (hereinafter referred to as the “Data”). This is particularly the case when you make an enquiry on the Site, subscribe to our newsletter or apply for our job vacancies.

This information includes the following data:

  • Identification data: Form of address; last name; first name; email address; phone number
  • Data related to your professional life: CV; cover letter; education; diplomas; driving licence
  • Browsing data: this refers to the data we collect when you browse the Site, such as the date and time of the connection and/or browsing, the type of browser, the language of the browser and its IP address.

We use the Data we collect for:

Purposes

Basis for processing

Recipients

Retention period

Responding to enquiries (general information, contact requests, satisfaction surveys, accidents, lost property, etc.);

The legitimate interests of our company and legal obligations

  • Customer service department
  • Marketing and sales department
  • Certification department
  • Service providers concerned

6 years after the last contact before final archiving

 

To satisfy requests of a commercial nature (subscriptions, parking reservations, PRM reservations, room reservations, competitions, complaints, etc.);

Our contractual commitments

  • Customer service department
  • Marketing and sales department
  • General services centre
  • Operational service providers (dedicated messaging systems, online payment)

6 years after the contractual term before final archiving

Sending our company's newsletter using the double opt-in process

(i.e., we will only send you a newsletter if you have expressly consented to this activation, confirming that the e-mail address you have provided belongs to you. To this end, we send you a message in which we ask you to confirm, by clicking on a link contained in the e-mail, that you are the owner of the e-mail address indicated.);

Your consent

  • Marketing and sales department

Until you voluntarily unsubscribe

To process applications for our job vacancies;

Your consent

  • Human Resources Department

2 years after last contact with an unsuccessful candidate

Compiling statistics to analyse the number of visitors to the Site;

Detecting undesirable comments.

The legitimate interests of our company

  • Marketing and sales department
  • IT maintenance service provider
  • Google® Analytics
  • Travel comparison service provider

13 months

 

At the time of collection of the Data, you will be informed whether certain Data must be provided or whether they are optional. The Data identified by an asterisk in the collection form are mandatory. Failure to provide mandatory data may restrict the execution of your request.

In accordance with the regulations in force, the Data may be transmitted to the relevant authorities on request and in particular to public bodies, judicial officers, legal officers, and bodies responsible for collecting debts, exclusively to meet legal obligations, as well as in the case of the search for the authors of offences committed on the Internet.

We work closely with service providers and subcontractors who may have access to your Data. We will only pass on to these third parties the Data they need to carry out their services, and we require that they do not use your Data for any other purpose. These third parties will only act in accordance with our instructions and will be contractually obliged to maintain the same level of security and confidentiality of your Data as we do and to comply with applicable data protection regulations.

When the retention periods expire, your Data will be deleted or anonymised so that it can be used without infringing your rights. Nevertheless, your Data may be archived beyond the periods provided for the needs of research, the establishment and prosecution of criminal offences with the sole aim of making your Data available to the judicial authorities, if necessary.

Archiving means that your Data will no longer be available online but will be retrieved and stored on a secure stand-alone medium.

Your Data will not be transferred outside the European Union except by Google® Analytics.

 Google Analytics uses cookies, which are text files placed on your computer, to help the Site analyse how users use the Site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google® on servers in the United States. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google® may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on behalf of Google®. Google® will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google®.

2. Information on cookies

A cookie (or a connection indicator) is a text file that may be stored by your browser on your Internet terminal when you visit a website. The terminal containing the cookie can thus be identified by the issuer during its period of validity.

The information stored relates in particular to your visit to the site visited in order to provide you with an additional service, the advertisements on which you have clicked, the type of browser you are using, the information you have entered in order to avoid having to re-enter it and to improve your browsing comfort. Cookies are also used to optimise the performance of the Site.

Only the sender of a cookie is likely to read or modify the information contained in it.

The Site uses an SSL certificate. It is symbolised by the padlock on the address bar. This certificate guarantees that the information transmitted between your browser and the Site is secure. To view the information relating to an SSL certificate, click the padlock and, depending on the browser, click the link to display it. You can also use this menu to display the cookies used and possibly block the cookies of your choice. You should nevertheless be aware that stopping certain cookies may alter the proper functioning of the Site.

The cookies issued by the Site are used for the purposes described below.

 

2.1. The cookies we use on the Site

AUDIENCE AND STATISTICS COOKIES

Services installed on the Site such as Google® Analytics allow the number of pages consulted to be memorised and analysed anonymously, as well as the activity of visitors and the frequency with which they return. These cookies make it possible to draw up statistics for analysing the number of visitors to the site, from which the content of the site can be improved according to the success of a particular page with our visitors.

Some of the cookies placed by the audience and statistics services are linked to the Internet Protocol (IP) address of your connection terminal. This address makes it possible to know the city from which you are connecting.

TECHNICAL, CONFIGURATION AND BROWSING COOKIES

These cookies facilitate your browsing between the pages of this website. They are also necessary to enable you to benefit from certain functions or services (appointment request, contact form, etc.).

These cookies also make it possible to remember your user preferences, the display settings and the readers you use in order to facilitate your browsing the next time you visit our Site.

SOCIAL NETWORK SHARING COOKIES

Some pages and articles on this website contain buttons from third-party social networks that allow you to use the features of these networks and in particular to share content with others.

When you visit a web page that contains one of these sharing features, your browser may send information to the requested social network, which may then associate that view with your profile.

Cookies from these social networks, which the Site does not control, may then be deposited in your browser. We invite you to consult the privacy policies of each of these social network sites, in order to learn about the purposes for which the social networks may use the browsing information they collect through these buttons and modules.


2.2. The choices available to you through your browser

The latest European legislation on the protection of personal data on the Internet gives you the right to manage the data stored and used by a third party site via cookies, although their presence is generally without consequence. You have the option of blocking some or all cookies or deleting those already installed on your terminal.

You can choose to accept the deposit of cookies on your terminal and reverse this decision at any time by modifying the settings of your Internet browser.

Cookies are valid for 13 months. Your consent will be requested again at the end of this maximum period by the display of the information banner, regardless of the page visited, or by deleting your browser's cache before the end of the validation period.

If you do not wish to receive cookies, you can set your browser to prevent some or all of the cookies from being downloaded to your terminal (computer, smartphone, tablet, etc.) optimised for the Internet. Please note that an absolute setting will prevent the proper functioning of sections of the www.strasbourg.aeroport.fr website,

To find out what to do, visit the sites linked below according to your type of browser:

 

Depending on your browser type, you can also activate the private browsing mode or the “Do Not Track” setting of your browser:

  • For Internet Explore®: open the Tools menu, then select Internet Options; click the Privacy tab and choose the desired level
  • For Firefox®: open the Tools menu, then select Options; click the Privacy tab and choose the desired options
  • For Chrome®: open the configuration menu (spanner logo), then select Settings; click Advanced Settings, then Content Settings, then choose the desired options
  • For Safari®: choose Safari > Preferences and then click Security; click Show Cookies and then choose the desired options
  • For Opera®: open the Tools menu, select Preferences, click the Advanced tab, then under Cookies click Manage Cookies and choose your options

 

3. Your rights

In accordance with the applicable laws and regulations on the protection of personal data, you have a number of rights relating to your Data, namely:

  • A right of access and of information: you have the right to be informed in a concise, transparent, intelligible and easily accessible manner of how your Data is processed. You also have the right to obtain (i) confirmation that your Data is being processed and, where appropriate (ii) access to and a copy of your Data.
  • A right to rectification: you have the right to obtain rectification of inaccurate Data concerning you. You also have the right to complete incomplete Data concerning you, by providing an additional declaration. If you exercise this right, we undertake to communicate any rectification to all recipients of your Data.
  • A right to erasure: In some cases, you have the right to have your Data erased. However, this is not an absolute right and we may for legal or legitimate reasons retain the Data.
  • A right to limitation of processing: you have the right to obtain a limitation of the processing of your Data, in particular for the request of information, the execution of the contract or the consent to the registration to the newsletter.
  • A right to Data portability: you have the right to receive your Data that you have provided to us in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format for your personal use or for transmission to a third party of your choice. This right only applies where the processing of your Data is based on your consent, on a contract or where such processing is carried out by automated means.
  • A right to object to processing: you have the right to object at any time to the processing of your Data for processing based on our legitimate interest, a public interest mission and for commercial prospecting purposes. This is not an absolute right and we may for legal or compelling reasons refuse your request to object.
  • The right to withdraw your consent at any time: you may withdraw your consent to the processing of your Data where the processing is based on your consent. Withdrawal of consent does not affect the lawfulness of processing based on consent carried out prior to such withdrawal.
  • The right to complain to a supervisory authority: you have the right to contact your data protection authority to complain about our personal data protection practices.
  • The right to give instructions about what to do with your Data after your death: you have the right to give us instructions about the use of your Data after your death.

You may, subject to the production of valid proof of identity, exercise your rights by contacting our Data Protection Officer:

-             By email:                 droitdacces@strasbourg.aeroport.fr 

-             By letter:                Strasbourg Entzheim Airport – Right of access and data protection

Route de l’Aéroport RD 221

67960 Entzheim.

For further information or complaints, please contact the Commission Nationale de l'Informatique et des Libertés (more information at www.cnil.fr).

 4. Changes to our privacy policy

We may occasionally modify this policy, in particular to comply with any regulatory, legal, editorial or technical developments. Where appropriate, we will change the “last updated” date and indicate the date the changes were made. Where necessary, we will inform you and/or seek your consent. We recommend that you check this page regularly for any changes or updates to our policy.